Multi Box on a Mac, what am I missing??

Assistance with hardware or other computer issues
Post Reply
Vertigo90
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 5:50 pm

Multi Box on a Mac, what am I missing??

Post by Vertigo90 » Mon Oct 13, 2014 6:09 pm

I've spent the last few days trying everything I can think of to get multi boxing to work on my mac (except reverting to 10.6 and trying to run SB in PPC mode). I'm running 10.8 currently, and I've used:

CloneKeys
MultiLaunchBox
Plexer

I've tried using many variations of the SB client as well:
Multiple copies of the packaged wineskin app (sbemu forums)
Multiple copies of sb.exe run through Crossover (and different sourced downloads of SB)
Multiple copies of Crossover, with the multiple copies of sb.exe

And any other combination I can think of. Has anyone had success multi boxing on a mac? Am I forced to revert to 10.6 if so? I'd like a confirmation that it indeed works in 10.6 before I go about that process…

I have my original install CDs somewhere in storage, so I have the option of a fresh CD install as well...

Please, mac users, let me know!

Thank you very much for your time

Colest
Retired Staff
Retired Staff
Posts: 1119
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 1:11 pm

Re: Multi Box on a Mac, what am I missing??

Post by Colest » Mon Oct 13, 2014 7:14 pm

Fresh CD install won't work because you won't be able to patch up to the last update from live.

I'm not well versed in mac troubleshooting but have you tried exploring bootcamp and running a dual OS with windows for SB.

Kazbah
Snowy Harpy
Snowy Harpy
Posts: 284
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:13 pm

Re: Multi Box on a Mac, what am I missing??

Post by Kazbah » Wed Oct 15, 2014 8:36 pm

I can 12 box on my Mac no problem .. you need to setup a Custom EXE in Wineskin .. each time you will start that Custom Exe it will start a SB instance

http://wineskin.urgesoftware.com/tiki-i ... +same+time
Image

santasmaker
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 1:20 am

Re: Multi Box on a Mac, what am I missing??

Post by santasmaker » Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:44 pm

Another way that works is if you have multiple partitions or hard drives. Have a copy of SB on each and launch as separate programs.

Syrric
Snobo Seer
Snobo Seer
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:12 pm

Re: Multi Box on a Mac, what am I missing??

Post by Syrric » Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:53 pm

i thought clone keys wasnt allowed.

liliass
Chilly Orc
Chilly Orc
Posts: 310
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 9:26 am
Location: Hong Kong & Canada

Re: Multi Box on a Mac, what am I missing??

Post by liliass » Thu Nov 06, 2014 1:12 am

i am using Crossover. No issue with multi box.
Rome wasn't built in a day same applied to SBemu.

Mastermind
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 16, 2015 8:36 pm

Re: Multi Box on a Mac, what am I missing??

Post by Mastermind » Mon May 18, 2015 3:17 pm

What steps are you taking when setting up the custom exe in wineskin? I clicked your link but does not really say anything on how you do it. Any info would be great. please and thank you for your time.

Kazbah
Snowy Harpy
Snowy Harpy
Posts: 284
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:13 pm

Re: Multi Box on a Mac, what am I missing??

Post by Kazbah » Wed May 20, 2015 8:16 am

If you already have a wrapped SB application.
Right-click -> Show Package Contents -> Wineskin -> Advanced -> Tools (tab) -> Create Custom EXE
Browse until you get to SB.exe and select it
That will create the proper link for it .. drag it in your dock .. voilà

BTW this trick works also if you want to have AGC, just install AGC in the same wrapper and create a Custom EXE for it
Image

MightyMike777
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 4:17 am

Re: Multi Box on a Mac, what am I missing??

Post by MightyMike777 » Fri Feb 23, 2018 1:33 am

I have downloaded WineSkin and ran SB several times, it does load but the screen is way off and the mouse click is not aligned correctly. The resolution is often too big.

Does it work for everyone else first off, or to you have to fiddle with some settings somewhere, I have been playing with the wine skin screen options with no success.

Has anyone else had this problem and maybe figured it out?

Thanks,
MightyMike

fpmq
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 11:40 am

ejxcwhgs

Post by fpmq » Thu Mar 21, 2019 11:40 am

viagra generika online kaufen erfahrungen http://canadian-pharmacyo.com
premarin krem fiyat
canadian pharmacy viagra

Post Reply

Return to “Technical Help”