Accessing Preview (Server Down)

Post Reply
Malant
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 781
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:23 am

Accessing Preview (Server Down)

Post by Malant » Wed Dec 27, 2017 2:50 pm

Hail and well met,

Preview server is up! Please be sure to use the new launcher, if you are using the same Shadowbane folder, do not use the previous patcher!

(PROTIP: Clone your Shadowbane folder for this preview)
(PROTIP: Add an exception to your Anti-Virus for the Shadowbane Folder, feel free to test the patcher files on Virus Total)


Steps to access:
1. Log into your account on the forums (here).
2. Access this page: app.php/launcherv2
3. Follow the directions on that page, summarized below:
  • Download the SBE Launcher, here.
  • Place the contents of the zip file (not the folder itself) in your Shadowbane Directory. Where sb.exe is.
  • Run the Launcher program. If your client is out-of-date you will see several files downloaded.
  • Once the downloads are complete, copy the MAC Address and the Authorization Code and place them in their respective fields (above).
  • Click the 'Update' button. This verifies you placed a valid pair into the input boxes.
  • Once your status reflects 'Verified,' you are ready to play. Click the 'Play' button to launch Shadowbane. (Note - it can take a few minutes to fully update)

Frequently Asked Questions / Troubleshooting

Question: Launcher Requirements?
Answer: .Net 4.5.2 Framework and Windows 7 or above. (XP may work, but we are not actively building for it).

Question: Why do I need to do this?
Answer: The Shadowbane community has expressed an interest in reducing the number of clients an individual can play at once. This approach doesn't 100% block key cloning, but does significantly reduce the number of players who are doing it.

Question: It sounds like you can still key clone then, can I do it?
Answer: No. Key cloning is against the Server Rules and will result in a perma-bane of all accounts connected to the player who was key cloning.

Question: So I have to play 1 account?
Answer: You can still play more than one account. All accounts after the first will recieve a penalty.

Question: What do I do if I am getting an error on the launcher?
Answer: Double-check that you have the three files from the .zip in your Shadowbane directory. If you do and are still getting the error, find the file "lnchrdebug.txt" and post it in the #qa-serious channel on Discord or on the Technical Help thread here on this forum.
Issue: I'm verified, but I'm getting the "Use the SBE Launcher" error when trying to get in game.
Answer: There is a 5 minute delay between updating your authorization and getting your details into the game database. Wait 5 minutes, then try again.

Question: Forums are showing invalid update when updating launcher code.
Answer: Log in and out of your account on forums.
SBE Team - Project Manager

-X-
RoFL/GC/HoE

Wolfman1
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:14 pm

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Wolfman1 » Wed Dec 27, 2017 4:21 pm

Will you make a 32 bit version of the launcher too, upon live server?

Malant
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 781
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:23 am

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Malant » Wed Dec 27, 2017 4:43 pm

Wolfman1 wrote:
Wed Dec 27, 2017 4:21 pm
Will you make a 32 bit version of the launcher too, upon live server?
Should work with 32 bit systems, as long as you have .Net 4.5 or higher.
SBE Team - Project Manager

-X-
RoFL/GC/HoE

Torkey
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Torkey » Wed Dec 27, 2017 5:12 pm

Thanks for the help and fun, hope you guys can keep moving forward in the right direction!
-Tor-
Disgusting

Malant
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 781
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:23 am

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Malant » Thu Dec 28, 2017 7:17 am

Thank you! We will continue to use the information we find from this preview to improve the game.
SBE Team - Project Manager

-X-
RoFL/GC/HoE

Wolfman1
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:14 pm

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Wolfman1 » Fri Dec 29, 2017 4:40 am

Malant wrote:
Wed Dec 27, 2017 4:43 pm
Wolfman1 wrote:
Wed Dec 27, 2017 4:21 pm
Will you make a 32 bit version of the launcher too, upon live server?
Should work with 32 bit systems, as long as you have .Net 4.5 or higher.
I am running XP and it wont run on that. Since my main computer is a mac, i have a cheap laptop with XP on it for best gameplay of this old game. Do you not have an option to compile the launcher to 32 bit on the software you use for building it?

Malant
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 781
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:23 am

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Malant » Fri Dec 29, 2017 6:51 am

Wolfman1 wrote:
Fri Dec 29, 2017 4:40 am
Malant wrote:
Wed Dec 27, 2017 4:43 pm
Wolfman1 wrote:
Wed Dec 27, 2017 4:21 pm
Will you make a 32 bit version of the launcher too, upon live server?
Should work with 32 bit systems, as long as you have .Net 4.5 or higher.
I am running XP and it wont run on that. Since my main computer is a mac, i have a cheap laptop with XP on it for best gameplay of this old game. Do you not have an option to compile the launcher to 32 bit on the software you use for building it?
At this time XP is not supported (nor is it supported by Microsoft) by the launcher systems as .net 4.5 is a hard requirement.

Have you thought about upgrading the laptop to Windows 7? I have yet to see an old computer that has not been able to run Windows 7, and in most cases it has ran better on 7 than older operating systems.
SBE Team - Project Manager

-X-
RoFL/GC/HoE

Wolfman1
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:14 pm

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Wolfman1 » Fri Dec 29, 2017 1:44 pm

Malant wrote:
Fri Dec 29, 2017 6:51 am
At this time XP is not supported (nor is it supported by Microsoft) by the launcher systems as .net 4.5 is a hard requirement.

Have you thought about upgrading the laptop to Windows 7? I have yet to see an old computer that has not been able to run Windows 7, and in most cases it has ran better on 7 than older operating systems.
Ok, guess ill see what I will do then. Maybe have to upgrade, but the magicbane launcher is both 32 and 64 bit and the 32-bit version runs just fine on XP.
Thanks for your quick responses.

Malant
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 781
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:23 am

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Malant » Sat Dec 30, 2017 9:49 am

Pushed vorg changes as well as Balance Updates to Preview server this morning :)
SBE Team - Project Manager

-X-
RoFL/GC/HoE

Wolfman1
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:14 pm

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Wolfman1 » Sun Dec 31, 2017 8:11 am

I am not able to find the siege tent on the builder nor the merchant on the steward in Aeldreth. Am I missing something or?

Malant
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 781
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:23 am

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Malant » Sun Dec 31, 2017 2:40 pm

Wolfman1 wrote:
Sun Dec 31, 2017 8:11 am
I am not able to find the siege tent on the builder nor the merchant on the steward in Aeldreth. Am I missing something or?
You will need to use a player slotted steward that is ranked to enable these for purchase.
SBE Team - Project Manager

-X-
RoFL/GC/HoE

HexHexHex
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 8:51 pm

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by HexHexHex » Sun Dec 31, 2017 3:31 pm

Nevermind this post. I R teh fool!

Wolfman1
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:14 pm

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Wolfman1 » Mon Jan 01, 2018 1:19 pm

Will you keep the runegate in Aeldreth on the live version?

PrinceDeath
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 9:35 pm

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by PrinceDeath » Mon Jan 01, 2018 9:50 pm

Quick question made a bard and the puns AOE is not hitting I have casted like 50 times with 700 atr on noob isle but nothing any reason why? It’s a rogue bard

Malant
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 781
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:23 am

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Malant » Tue Jan 02, 2018 9:20 am

PrinceDeath wrote:
Mon Jan 01, 2018 9:50 pm
Quick question made a bard and the puns AOE is not hitting I have casted like 50 times with 700 atr on noob isle but nothing any reason why? It’s a rogue bard
I tested Puns, it is working as intended against players. I also see it is not hitting mobs, I will confirm with the design team if this is working as intended or if it needs to be fixed.

Thanks!
SBE Team - Project Manager

-X-
RoFL/GC/HoE

PrinceDeath
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 9:35 pm

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by PrinceDeath » Tue Jan 02, 2018 10:08 am

Thank you for checking that bc it would be great addition on noob isle for to work on mobs as intended, and for farming later on.

Wolfman1
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:14 pm

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Wolfman1 » Tue Jan 02, 2018 12:49 pm

Ive been rolling some rings on the sage, and even if i choose random magic rolls, they turn out as normal (non-magic) rings w/o any stats.
Happened twice so I dont think it was just a "glitch in the matrix".

Malant
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 781
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:23 am

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Malant » Tue Jan 02, 2018 2:22 pm

Wolfman1 wrote:
Tue Jan 02, 2018 12:49 pm
Ive been rolling some rings on the sage, and even if i choose random magic rolls, they turn out as normal (non-magic) rings w/o any stats.
Happened twice so I dont think it was just a "glitch in the matrix".
Are you getting only non-magic rings? Or are there magic rings in those batches as well?

The lower rank the sage the higher chance it has to roll something non-magic.
SBE Team - Project Manager

-X-
RoFL/GC/HoE

Wolfman1
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:14 pm

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Wolfman1 » Tue Jan 02, 2018 5:02 pm

Malant wrote:
Tue Jan 02, 2018 2:22 pm
Wolfman1 wrote:
Tue Jan 02, 2018 12:49 pm
Ive been rolling some rings on the sage, and even if i choose random magic rolls, they turn out as normal (non-magic) rings w/o any stats.
Happened twice so I dont think it was just a "glitch in the matrix".
Are you getting only non-magic rings? Or are there magic rings in those batches as well?

The lower rank the sage the higher chance it has to roll something non-magic.
Aye, its only rank 2, but it happened 3 rolls in a row now, with only gettin non-magic items. Ill see if the results gets a lil better once the sage ranks up.

PrinceDeath
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 9:35 pm

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by PrinceDeath » Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:19 pm

Any word on Bard AOE not working on mobs?

Wolfman1
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:14 pm

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Wolfman1 » Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:21 pm

Wolfman1 wrote:
Tue Jan 02, 2018 5:02 pm
Malant wrote:
Tue Jan 02, 2018 2:22 pm
Wolfman1 wrote:
Tue Jan 02, 2018 12:49 pm
Ive been rolling some rings on the sage, and even if i choose random magic rolls, they turn out as normal (non-magic) rings w/o any stats.
Happened twice so I dont think it was just a "glitch in the matrix".
Are you getting only non-magic rings? Or are there magic rings in those batches as well?

The lower rank the sage the higher chance it has to roll something non-magic.
Aye, its only rank 2, but it happened 3 rolls in a row now, with only gettin non-magic items. Ill see if the results gets a lil better once the sage ranks up.
I am still only getting non-magical items on rolls. The sage is now rank 3 and the seamstress is rank 2 but both rolls non-magic stuff. Would help if the rolling times was reduced, since it takes 1.3 hrs to see the results.

Malant
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 781
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:23 am

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Malant » Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:58 pm

Wolfman1 wrote:
Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:21 pm
Wolfman1 wrote:
Tue Jan 02, 2018 5:02 pm
Malant wrote:
Tue Jan 02, 2018 2:22 pm


Are you getting only non-magic rings? Or are there magic rings in those batches as well?

The lower rank the sage the higher chance it has to roll something non-magic.
Aye, its only rank 2, but it happened 3 rolls in a row now, with only gettin non-magic items. Ill see if the results gets a lil better once the sage ranks up.
I am still only getting non-magical items on rolls. The sage is now rank 3 and the seamstress is rank 2 but both rolls non-magic stuff. Would help if the rolling times was reduced, since it takes 1.3 hrs to see the results.
The higher rank the building, the faster roll times. I tested rolling with a higher ranked sage and building and it is working as intended. Will be working correctly on Production!
PrinceDeath wrote: Any word on Bard AOE not working on mobs?
Root cause found and will be working on Friday.
SBE Team - Project Manager

-X-
RoFL/GC/HoE

Wolfman1
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:14 pm

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Wolfman1 » Wed Jan 03, 2018 5:56 pm

Got a bug after the latest patch. Can not withdraw gold that was on a building before the update.
Error message reads:

Error: Critical Error - Database Faled to Update

If I try to add gold it will allow me to withdraw, but only as much as I added. The gold that was on the building before patch can not be fully removed, but smaller amount can be taken out.

Malant
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 781
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:23 am

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Malant » Thu Jan 04, 2018 7:12 am

Wolfman1 wrote:
Wed Jan 03, 2018 5:56 pm
Got a bug after the latest patch. Can not withdraw gold that was on a building before the update.
Error message reads:

Error: Critical Error - Database Faled to Update

If I try to add gold it will allow me to withdraw, but only as much as I added. The gold that was on the building before patch can not be fully removed, but smaller amount can be taken out.
We added some extra logging in for the last day or so over the server that pointed us to the issue, should be good to go for Friday :D
SBE Team - Project Manager

-X-
RoFL/GC/HoE

Galmet
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 8:40 am

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Galmet » Thu Jan 04, 2018 10:30 am

Have you taken the test server down? Got booted yesterday and the launcher says "could not connect to server".

Malant
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 781
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:23 am

Re: Accessing Preview

Post by Malant » Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:01 am

Galmet wrote:
Thu Jan 04, 2018 10:30 am
Have you taken the test server down? Got booted yesterday and the launcher says "could not connect to server".
Yes - Preview server is down. Production will be up tomorrow at 9PM EST!
SBE Team - Project Manager

-X-
RoFL/GC/HoE

Galmet
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 8:40 am

Re: Accessing Preview (Server Down)

Post by Galmet » Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:13 am

When will the "new" launcher be available for D/L? Will that be all that's required?

Malant
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 781
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:23 am

Re: Accessing Preview (Server Down)

Post by Malant » Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:20 am

Check your email ;) Or visit this page: http://morloch.shadowbaneemulator.com/i ... ng_Started

If you already have the game installed, just click the Launcher button at the top of the forums for download link & instructions.
SBE Team - Project Manager

-X-
RoFL/GC/HoE

PrinceDeath
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 9:35 pm

Re: Accessing Preview (Server Down)

Post by PrinceDeath » Fri Jan 05, 2018 1:52 pm

Quick question before we go live can we get blood prophet disp health recover buff to stack with bard hr buff? Give bard a bit more fighting still like on live they have stackable hr buffs

goodman
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 12:06 am

Re: Accessing Preview (Server Down)

Post by goodman » Fri Jan 05, 2018 2:50 pm

How may I play under my account from different PCs?
Konik | Clint Eastwood

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion”